2018 Simmons Softball Schedule

Overall 15-13
Pct. .536
Conf. 9-5
Pct. .643
Streak Lost 3
Home 10-4
Away 3-3
Neutral 2-6
Games 28
Runs 151
Batting Avg. .301
On Base % .354
Slugging % .438
Home Runs 9
Date Opponent Notes Result Status Links
 
March
Tue. 6 vs. Heidelberg @ Kissimmee, Fla. L, 5-3 Final
  vs. Rhodes @ Kissimmee, Fla. L, 29-5 Final - 5 innings
Wed. 7 vs. Penn St.-New Kens. @ Kissimmee, Fla. W, 19-0 Final - 5 innings
  vs. Muhlenberg @ Kissimmee, Fla. L, 9-2 Final
Thu. 8 vs. Muskingum @ Kissimmee, Fla. Sunkissed Games: Osceola- Field 5 L, 3-2 Final
  vs. DeSales @ Kissimmee, Fla. L, 13-0 Final - 5 innings
Fri. 9 vs. WPI @ Sunkissed Games - Kissimmee, FL (Osceola Softball Complex Field 5) Sunkissed Games L, 8-6 Final
  vs. Heidelberg @ Kissimmee, Fla. W, 8-6 Final
Sat. 24 Emmanuel (Mass.) * L, 6-4 Final
  Emmanuel (Mass.) * W, 4-2 Final
Sun. 25 at Albertus Magnus * L, 7-4 Final
  at Albertus Magnus * L, 9-1 Final - 5 innings
Wed. 28 Brandeis W, 2-0 Final
  Brandeis W, 2-1 Final
Fri. 30 Union (N.Y.) W, 8-0 Final - 5 innings
  Union (N.Y.) W, 6-3 Final
Sat. 31 Mount Ida * L, 8-4 Final
  Mount Ida * W, 5-1 Final
 
April
Sat. 7 at Regis (Mass.) * Game moved to Daly Field in Brighton, Mass. W, 14-1 Final - 5 innings
  at Regis (Mass.) * Game moved to Daly Field in Brighton, Mass. W, 5-1 Final
Sun. 8 Saint Joseph's (Me.) * W, 4-3 Final
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) * W, 8-4 Final
Tue. 10 Norwich * W, 11-5 Final
  Norwich * W, 9-8 Final
Sat. 14 at Lasell * W, 10-0 Final - 5 innings
  at Lasell * L, 5-4 Final
Sun. 15 Rivier * Postponed
  Rivier * Postponed
Wed. 18 MIT Rescheduled From 3/17 L, 7-1 Final
  MIT Rescheduled From 3/17 L, 8-0 Final - 5 innings
Sat. 21 at Johnson & Wales (RI) * 12:00 PM
  at Johnson & Wales (RI) * 2:00 PM
Sun. 22 at St. Joseph (Conn.) * at Albertus Magnus 1:00 PM
  at St. Joseph (Conn.) * at Albertus Magnus 3:00 PM
Wed. 25 Suffolk * 5:00 PM
  Suffolk * 7:00 PM
Fri. 27 Rivier Re-scheduled from 4/15 5:00 PM
  Rivier Re-scheduled from 4/15 7:00 PM
Sat. 28 at Anna Maria * 12:00 PM
  at Anna Maria * 2:00 PM
 
May
Tue. 1 at Great Northeast Athletic Conference Championship Tournament First Round % TBA
Thu. 3 at Great Northeast Athletic Conference Championship Tournament Quarterfinals % TBA
Sat. 5 at Great Northeast Athletic Conference Championship Tournament Semifinals % TBA
Sun. 6 at Great Northeast Athletic Conference Championship % TBA
* Conference
% Post season
Bold team: Home event