Compliance

Academics

What is the minimum GPA I can have and still remain eligible to play?  All student athletes must keep a GPA of 2.0 or higher to remain eligible to play. A one-time, one semester waiver will be given to those students who fall below a 2.0 GPA. The student athlete must take this time to raise their GPA in order to continue to be eligible to participate in athletics.

How many classes/credits do I need in order to remain eligible to play? All student athletes must be registered for at least 12 credits per semester to qualify as a full time student and remain eligible to play. This rule does not apply to graduating seniors in their last semester if that student does not need 12 credits to graduate.

Am I required to miss class time for practice or competition?
Division III athletes are not required to miss any class time for practices or competition in the nontraditional segment of play. Students can miss class time for travel to away games or for participation in practice for the NCAA championships.

Preseason Compliance Forms

What are the compliance forms?
The compliance forms that must be completed and returned to the Athletic Department before the first competition of each year include the Statement Concerning Eligibility, the Buckley Amendment, Drug Testing Consent and Results of Drug Tests, HIPAA, the Hazing Policy, Image Consent Form, and the Academic Policy. These forms are distributed at preseason meetings with the Compliance Officer or the Athletic Director. Any participation in a contest without the signed paperwork will constitute a violation of NCAA bylaw 14.1 and could result in penalty.

For more information on the compliance forms click here.

What are the sports medicine forms?
Each student is required to be cleared by the athletic trainer before any competition each year. These forms include documentation of physicals, health insurance, concussion protocols, and more. It is important to note that if you have a prescription for any of the banned drugs listed by the NCAA, you must give a copy of the prescription to the athletic trainer before any competition. These drugs can include Albuterol, Ritalin, and Adderall.

Campus Visits

What constitutes an unofficial visit? An unofficial visit is any visit to the institution’s campus not paid for by the institution.  A prospective student athlete can visit the institution’s campus as many times as they want at their own expense. An athletics department staff member may arrange for academic interviews if the prospective student athlete chooses to participate. Complimentary admissions to a home athletics event may be provided to the prospective student athlete and those accompanying her as long as they are in general seating and not for any post season or NCAA championship event.

What constitutes an official visit? An official visit is any visit to the institution’s campus paid for by the institution. A prospective student athlete is permitted only one official visit to the institution’s campus. A prospective student athlete cannot be provided with an official visit earlier than January 1 of their junior year in high school. The student cannot stay on the institution’s campus for more than 48 hours beginning when they first arrive on campus. Lodging will be provided to the student athlete and meals will be given in accord with the rest of the student body. Non-excessive entertainment may be provided in the community surrounding the institution’s campus, including complimentary admissions to a home athletics event for the prospective student and those accompanying her as long as they are in general seating and not for any post season or NCAA championship event. The prospective student athlete may be provided with a student host for the length of the official visit

Playing Season

How many seasons of participation am I allowed? All student athletes are allowed four seasons of participation during the first 10 semesters of their college career.

What counts as a season of participation?
A season of participation is deemed used if the student athlete participates in any practice or competition during or after the first contest in the traditional or nontraditional segment while the athlete is enrolled in that academic year. A season of eligibility can still be used even when the student athlete is not enrolled in a full time program if that student athlete represents the school in intercollegiate athletics.

Outside Competition

Outside Competition.  A student athlete is ineligible until such time that they are reinstated by the Committee on Student Athlete Reinstatement if they participate as a member of any outside, non-collegiate amateur competition. The exception to this rule is that a student athlete may participate in outside competition between the separate and fall seasons.


Amateur Status

Sponsorship. No student athlete can receive any compensation or any product from a sponsor. This prohibition applies to any sport that the student athlete plays even if Simmons does not sponsor that sport.

Scholarships and Participation Pay. Division III athletes cannot be awarded any scholarship or compensation based on athletic ability this includes any participation for pay in any sport and will result in immediate ineligibility. Participation for pay can occur before initial, full-time enrollment at a college in certain circumstances. For more specific information regarding allowable instances of participation for play and how this may apply to you, please refer to your coach and the Athletic Department.

Gambling.
The NCAA prohibits all forms of gambling, whether legal or illegal. This includes any form of sports wagering or fantasy teams, including any participation in March Madness.


Transfer Regulations

Self-Release.  For those students wishing to transfer from a DIII school to another DIII school must sign a self-release form and send it to their school of interest before any significant communication can occur between the student athlete and any coach or athletic administrator at the prospective school. Click here to view this form. Any communication without a signed copy of this form will result in the ineligibility of the student athlete. This form is not required if the student athlete did not participate in athletics at their current institution.

Permission to Contact. Any student wishing to transfer from a DI or DII school to a DIII school must get signed permission to contact from their current athletic department and send it to their school of interest before any significant communication can occur between the student athlete and any coach or athletic administrator at the prospective school. Any communication without a signed copy of this form will result in the ineligibility of the student athlete.  This signed letter is not required if the student athlete did not participate in athletics at their current institution.

NCAA Banned Drugs

Banned Drugs. All student athletes must consent to a possible future drug test before participating in athletics. Any student athlete who is found to have used a substance on the banned list shall be immediately ineligible to participate. If the student athlete has tested positive for a substance that is not a “street drug” they will be ruled ineligible for one calendar year after collection of the positive test and will be charged with a season of participation. 

Street Drugs. Any student athlete who has tested positive for a street drug during the NCAA administered test shall be ineligible for a minimum of 50% of the season in all sports. The student athlete cannot regain eligibility until their ineligibility term is fulfilled and they have tested negative in a subsequent test.

For more information on banned drugs click here.


Information for Transgender and/or Transitioning Student-Athletes

Simmons welcomes transgender student-athletes to participate in varsity sports teams. Simmons intercollegiate athletic teams compete as women's teams and all student-athletes are eligible to participate consistent with the NCAA's existing eligibility by-laws. Simmons Athletics Department will work with you to determine your eligibility.