Athletic Department Award Recipients
President's Cup |
Presented to the team within the Simmons Athletic Department that achieved the highest grade point average in the previous academic year. |
Athlete of the Year Award |
Awarded to the Simmons athlete who has demonstrated outstanding athletic achievement, individual accomplishment towards their team's success and has received conference, regional or national recognition for the year. |
Student-Athlete of the Year Award |
Presented to a junior or senior, three or four-year participant, who has demonstrated athletic talent, has made a significant team contribution and maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.4 or higher. |
Ali Kantor
|
Named in recognition of longtime Director of Athletics Ali Kantor this award is given to a senior student-athlete who has participated in a Simmons University varsity sport for four years and who has shown exemplary dedication, performance and leadership. |
Coaches' Award |
Given to a student-athlete who has demonstrated outstanding commitment and dedication to Simmons Athletics, and who has made a significant contribution to their team through athletic ability, dedication, commitment, leadership and exemplary character. |
Rookie of the Year Award |
Recognizes a first-year student-athlete who has significantly contributed to the success of their team during their first year at Simmons. |
2023
Athlete of the Year: Sydney Gonyea, Field Hockey
Rookie of the Year: Carli Quinlan, Swimming & Diving
Student-Athlete of the Year: Sammi Hogan, Lacrosse
Coaches Award: Marita Nothacker, Soccer & Lacrosse
Ali Kantor Athletic Director Award: Maddie Castigliego, Softball
2022
Athlete of the Year: Maddie Castigliego, Softball
Senior Student-Athlete of the Year: Alice Najimy, Cross Country
Ali Kantor Athletic Director Award: Brianna Desharnais, Field Hockey
2021
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic no departmental awards were presented
2020
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic no departmental awards were presented
2019
Athlete of the Year: Áine Scholand, Swimming & Diving
Rookie of the Year: Alice Najimy, Cross Country
Student-Athlete of the Year: Peizhu Pam Qian, Crew
Coaches Award: Cíara Forde, Soccer
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Mallory Cottam, Soccer & Lacrosse
2018
Athlete of the Year: Áine Scholand, Swimming & Diving
Rookie of the Year: Maria Soraghan, Swimming & Diving
Student-Athlete of the Year: Natalie Giraldi, Swimming & Diving
Coaches Award: Juliet Nelson, Softball
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Sammy Rondeau, Field Hockey
2017
Athlete of the Year: Miriam Swisher, Swimming & Diving
Rookie of the Year: Morgan Weeg, Volleyball
Student-Athlete of the Year: Mia DeLuccia, Cross Country
Coaches Award: Sammy Rondeau, Field Hockey
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Abby Hart, Volleyball
2016
Athlete of the Year: Miriam Swisher, Swimming & Diving
Rookie of the Year: Laura Simpson, Swimming & Diving
Student-Athlete of the Year: Theresa Reinhard, Tennis
Coaches Award: Amy Wilson, Field Hockey
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Meg Cokely, Tennis
2015
Athlete of the Year: Miriam Swisher, Swimming & Diving
Rookie of the Year: Julie Saltamartini, Field Hockey
Student-Athlete of the Year: Greer Gilbert, Soccer & Lacrosse
Coaches Award: Hannah Cunningham, Softball
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Avery Hines, Field Hockey
2014
Athlete of the Year: Miriam Swisher, Swimming & Diving
Rookie of the Year: Shylee Stewart, Swimming & Diving
Student-Athlete of the Year: Katie McCarthy, Soccer
Coaches Award: Seneca Martensson, Field Hockey & Lacrosse
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Emily Cunningham, Softball
2013
Athlete of the Year: Lauren Backhaus, Softball
Rookie of the Year: Maddy McDonald, Swimming & Diving
Student-Athlete of the Year: Anna Rowse, Crew
Coaches Award: Cailin Pagel, Softball
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Justine Beauchamp, Soccer
2012
Athlete of the Year: Emily Cunningham, Softball
Rookie of the Year: Chloe Davis, Swimming & Diving
Student-Athlete of the Year: Anna Rowse, Crew
Coaches Award: Ashley Wheeler, Soccer
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Sarah Herman, Crew
2011
Athlete of the Year: Annie Thompson, Softball
Rookie of the Year: Margaret Teague, Tennis
Student-Athlete of the Year: Courtney Collier, Softball
Coaches Award: Brooke MacKenzie, Soccer
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Amanda Milad, Crew
2010
Athlete of the Year: Sabrina Salmela, Tennis
Rookie of the Year: Alyssa Musket, Swimming & Diving
Student-Athlete of the Year: Katy Hallinan, Tennis
Coaches Award: Leah Derderian, Softball
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Rachel Elliot, Soccer
2009
Athlete of the Year: Keri-Ann Arsenault, Swimming & Diving
Rookie of the Year: Meaghan Flynn, Volleyball
Student-Athlete of the Year: Nicole Gallant, Crew
Coaches Award: Lauren Kreckie, Basketball
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Rachel Franchi, Crew
2008
Athlete of the Year: Whitney Airgood, Crew/Swimming & Diving
Student-Athlete of the Year: Sarah Daniel, Soccer
Coaches Award: Ann Talarico, Softball
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Alex Yudelevich, Tennis
2007
Athlete of the Year: Nicole Zielinski, Soccer
Student-Athlete of the Year: Nicole Richards, Crew
Coaches Award: Keri-Ann Arsenault, Swimming & Diving
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Megan Conlin, Softball
2006
Athlete of the Year: Tanya Rego, Field Hockey
Student-Athlete of the Year: Katie England, Soccer
Coaches Award: Kristen Lucek, Basketball
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Jennifer Caron, Basketball
2005
Athlete of the Year: Tanya Rego, Field Hockey
Student-Athlete of the Year: Katherine England, Soccer
Coaches Award: Anne Hennigan, Softball/Field Hockey
Athletic Director's Senior Award: Amelia Clukey, Tennis and Julie Ham, Basketball
2004
Senior Athlete of the Year: Caitlyn Lessard, Field Hockey
Junior Athlete of the Year: Meagan McGoldrick, Soccer
Senior Student-Athlete of the Year: Jennifer Merry, Swimming & Diving
Junior Student-Athlete of the Year: Amy Steinnagel, Softball
Coaches Award: Kristen Linnebank, Softball